Thursday, June 01, 2006

Game 7

Is today.

And here's hoping it's a good one.

But for now, can I just say that I'm genuinely creeped out by that Snickers bar ad where the dude gets shot down by a girl, goes back to his car, peels the wrapper off a candy bar and a girl comes out?
You know the one?

Anyway, there's like this hot girl hanging out of his candy wrapper, and she tells him how great he is, and he repays her kindness by biting her head off.

It's a little troubling.

Kinda like that Molson ad where the bear comes to the door with a 6 pack of Molson beer and the girl all of a sudden wants to fuck the bear?

I mean, what the fuck is up with ad guys?

Really?

I mean, for crying out loud.

In terms of predictions, crap man- it can't be done.

If pressed, I still think it's gonna be Buffalo, but that's all gut at this point.

I like the way Lindy Ruff fucks with the media. As much as I hate Buffalo fans, I love a dude who can put on a good show.

What do you think?

4 comments:

Charles Star said...

I think you should check out "In Persuasion Nation" by George Saunders. He's got some great stuff about the "Oooh I wanna fuck the bear" style ads.

As for the hockey, I guess I'm just rooting for Edmonton.

colelab said...

Rooting for Buffalo. Though having watched most of this series it is clearly anyones game. Kind of a Stanley Cup before the Stanley Cup, not to be missed.

Obviously the beer commercial could have done themselves some justice by using a squirrel instead of a bear.

Ben said...

Another Buffalo rooter here. However, if there were a 7-game series in diving and complaining to the media, I'd have to go with Carolina.

Jack said...

That's a Labatt's ad, you jackass.